Aberdeen’s Sports Awards

Aberdeen’s Sports Awards

Aberdeen’s Sports Awards in association with Samsung celebrate the wealth of sporting achievements and contributions made by local athletes, volunteers and clubs.

Supported by Active Aberdeen Partnership, who passionately promote sport, physical activity and health opportunities within Aberdeen, these awards showcase the city’s wealth of sporting achievements and recognise the work that goes into the vision of making Aberdeen the most active city in Scotland.

This prestigious event will be held at P&J Live on Thursday,  20th January, 2022   and is Aberdeen’s moment to let our sporting stars shine.

If you would like to be involved; we have sponsorship opportunities available, please contact our Event Sales Manager, carole.bruce@ajl.co.uk or call on 07799 545753

 

For more general event information please contact Lesley Taylor – l.taylor@ajl.co.uk  or call on 07500 773997

Key Dates

9 Sep 2021 Entries Open
18 Oct 2021 Entries Close
11 Nov 2021 Finalists Announced
20 Jan 2022 Event

Shortlist

  • 1

    1. Andrew Ewen and Daniel Kindness
    2. Phil Horsfall
    Read More
  • 2

    Sponsored By:

    1. Boskalis Subsea Services
    2. Central Coaches
    3. ESWL Ltd
    Read More
  • 3

    Sponsored By:

    1. Aberdeen Amateur Athletics Club
    2. Grampian Ladies and Girls FC
    3. Kincorth AFC/Kincorth Emirates Youth FC
    Read More
  • 4

    Sponsored By:

    1. Active Girls Committee
    2. Assassin Health & Fitness Village
    3. Fit Like Joggers
    Read More
  • 5

    1. Dean Donaldson
    2. Nichola Crawford
    3. Rachel Watson
    Read More
  • 6

    Sponsored By:

    1. FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT
    Read More
  • 7

    Sponsored By:

    1. FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT
    Read More
  • 8

    Sponsored By:

    1. Eddie Mckenna
    2. Emma Hunter
    3. Gregor McMillan
    Read More
  • 9

    Sponsored By:

    1. Conner Morrison
    2. Neil Fachie
    3. Toni Shaw
    4. Zoey Clark
    Read More
  • 10

    1. Eilidh Shore
    2. Katie Guest
    3. Louise Christie
    4. Yasmin Perry
    Read More
  • 11

    Sponsored By:

    1. Aberdeen Grammar School Netball Team
    2. Aberdeen FC Women
    3. Grampian Girls United Under-13's
    Read More
  • 12

    1. FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT
    Read More
  • 13

    Sponsored By:

    1. Aaron Odentz
    2. Shelley Milne
    Read More
  • 14

    Sponsored By:

    1. Kai Crawford
    2. Kirsty Muir
    3. Rhys Crawford
    Read More
  • 15

    1. Jenna Greig
    2. Jyden Kinnaird
    3. Liane Wood
    Read More
  • 16

    1. FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT
    Read More

Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

Sponsors

Become a Sponsor/Partner

Judges

  • Image of

    Ryan Cryle

    Head of Sport, Evening Express

  • Image of

    Graeme Dale

    Development Manager, Sport Aberdeen

  • Image of

    Brian Pahlmann

    Chair, ClubSport Aberdeen

  • Image of

    Alison Shaw

    Grampian Regional Manager, Scottish Disability Sport

  • Image of

    Donald Pirie

    Regional Performance Manager, SportScotland Institue of Sport Regional Performance Manager