Evening Express Retailer Awards

The Event

The Evening Express Retailer Awards in association with Aberdeen Inspired are back for their third year, and now with a whole new look. The awards are our way of recognising and supporting the local and national businesses at the heart of our communities in Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire.

These retailers are the lifeblood of the local economy and make our communities better places to live.

At a time when our high street shops need us the most, the aim of the awards is to promote and celebrate the long-established local, national and emerging firms and encourage more people to shop local.

Thousands of people across the North-east spend their lives working to serve the public and improve the communities they work in. So it is only right that the Evening Express, along with our partners, acknowledge and reward these hard-working and dedicated people who strive for excellence in the services they provide for us.

For more information please contact Laura Adam on laadam@dcthomson.co.uk or call 01382 575308

 

Key Dates

6 June:Entries Open
31 July:Entries Close
29 August:Shortlist Announced
2 November:Awards Ceremony

Itinerary

19:00:Drinks Reception
19:40:Welcome
20:00:Dinner
22:00:Awards Ceremony
23:30:Entertainment
01:00:Carriages

Judges

  • Image of

    Adrian Watson

    CEO, Aberdeen Inspired

  • Image of

    Benjamin Bel

    General Manager, Malmaison

  • Image of

    Catherine Ward

    Development Manager, North East Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses

  • Image of

    Craig Leith

    Senior Lecturer; Subject Leader Hospitality, Tourism and Events Management, Robert Gordon University

  • Image of

    Craig Walker (Chair)

    Editor, Evening Express

  • Image of

    Findlay Leask

    Managing Director, Caber Coffee

  • Image of

    Katherine Boyd

    Commercial Manager, Bon Accord

Shortlist

  • Outstanding Contribution to Retail

    Sponsored By:

    1. Des Cheyne - The Spotty Bag Shop
    2. Jamie Hutcheon - Cocoa Ooze
    3. PBDevco
    4. Slaters
    Read More
  • Union Street Champion Retailer of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Nationwide Building Society
    2. PBDevco
    3. The Trinity Centre
    Read More
  • Coffee Shop or Cafe of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Nooks & Crannies
    2. So...
    3. The Long Dog Cafe
    Read More
  • Bakery of the Year

    1. Cupcakes by Jo
    2. J G Ross (Bakers) Ltd
    3. O'Caykx
    Read More
  • Butcher of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Haigs
    2. Lurch Monster's Tilly Butcher
    Read More
  • Consumers' Family Retailer of the Year

    1. Haigs
    2. The Chocolate Bar
    3. The Green Grocer
    Read More
  • Fashion Retailer of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Slaters
    2. Tiger Lily Boutique
    3. KAGA
    Read More
  • Hair and Beauty Retailer of the Year

    1. Innocent Aesthetics Ltd
    2. James Dun's House
    3. Rebecca Carr Hair Salon
    4. The Studio Aberdeen
    Read More
  • Hotel of the Year

    1. Anchor Hotel Johnshaven
    2. Malmaison Aberdeen
    3. Tor Na Coille Hotel
    Read More
  • Pub or Bar of the Year

    1. McGinty's Meal An'Ale
    2. Revolution
    3. SOUL
    Read More
  • Restaurant of the Year

    1. Eat on the Green
    2. No.10 Bar & Restaurant
    3. Shri Bheema's Indian Restaurant
    4. The Bieldside Inn
    Read More
  • Retail Manager of the Year

    1. Winner announced at the awards ceremony
    Read More
  • Retail’s Rising Star

    Sponsored By:

    1. Debbi Glennie - Papeterie Crafts
    2. Dream Beauty Studio
    3. Sonya Angus: Gifts, Furniture and Interiors
    Read More
  • Specialist Retailer of the Year

    1. Cocoa Ooze
    2. The Inverurie Whisky Shop
    3. Papeterie Crafts
    4. Stepping Stones
    5. The Alexander Smokery
    Read More
  • Food on the go Retailer of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Déjà Vu Sandwich Bar
    2. FRESH
    3. FreshMex
    Read More

Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner