The Menu Food and Drink Awards

The Menu Food and Drink Awards

We are deeply disappointed to be cancelling The Courier Menu Awards that were scheduled to take place this evening.

The wellbeing of our team, guests and partners is of utmost importance, and in line with government advice on the Coronavirus outbreak, it has been decided to cancel this evenings event.

We are currently investigating how we can mark the worthy nomineees and winners of The Menu Awards, and will update on this through The Courier and at www.thecourier.co.uk in due course.

The DC Thomson Media Events team will be working to contact all of the guests and suppliers due to attend.

 

Key Dates

23 Nov 2019 Entries open
20 Jan 2020 Entries close
5 Feb 2020 Finalists announced
12 Mar 2020 The Event

Itinerary

19:00: Arrival drinks reception
19:30: Welcome
19:45: 5 course gala dinner
22:00: Awards commence
23:00: Entertainment/networking
00:00: Carriages
Email Lesley Taylor or call 01224 343290';

Shortlist

  • Chef of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Dean Banks , Haar Restaurant
    2. Highly Commended Lorna McNee, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie
    3. Winner Martin Hollis, Old Course Hotel
    4. Praveen Kumar, Tabla Indian Restaurant
    5. Scott Hessel, Crieff Hydro
    Read More
  • Cocktail and Wine Bar of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Bird & Bear
    2. Winner Draffens
    3. Highly Commended The Wine Press
    4. 3 Session Street
    Read More
  • Craft Beer/Cider of the Year

    1. Winner Lost Orchards Cider
    2. Law Brewing Company
    3. Ovenstone 109
    4. St Andrews Brewing Company
    Read More
  • Craft Distiller of the Year

    1. Carnoustie Distillery
    2. Winner Darnley's Gin
    Read More
  • Entrepreneur of the Year

    1. Alec Cruikshank, Fonab Farm Foods
    2. Phil Donaldson, Macmerry 300
    3. Winner Praveen Kumar, Tabla Indian Restaurant
    4. Hayley Wilkes, WeeCOOK Pies
    Read More
  • Food/Drink Visitor Destination of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Angus Farmers Market
    2. Winner Bowhouse
    3. Cairn O Mohr
    4. The Gin Bothy
    Read More
  • Independent Coffee Shop of the Year

    1. AliBob Cafe
    2. Sweet Pea Cafe
    3. The Post House
    4. Highly Commended The Whistle Stop
    5. Winner Wee Bear Cafe
    Read More
  • Newcomer of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Highly Commended Crafty Maltsters
    2. La Sicilyana
    3. Lost Orchards Cider
    4. Podberry
    5. Winner The Kinneuchar Inn
    Read More
  • Producer of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Ardross Farm Shop
    2. Crafty Malsters
    3. Podberry
    4. Winner Summer Harvest Oils
    Read More
  • Pub of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. The Jigger Inn
    2. The Bankfoot Inn
    3. Winner The Kirkstyle Inn
    4. The Pitcairngreen Inn
    Read More
  • Restaurant of the Year

    1. Cromwell Kitchen
    2. Highly Commended Little's
    3. Moor of Rannoch Restaurant
    4. Winner The Kinneuchar Inn
    5. The Tayberry
    Read More
  • Street Vendor of the Year

    1. Winner Mezzaluna
    2. Relish It
    3. SimplyFlo
    4. Wild Fire Pizza
    Read More

The Judges

  • Image of

    Graham Huband

    Deputy Editor The Courier

  • Image of

    Gillian Lord

    Features Editor, The Courier

  • Image of

    Martha Bryce

    Director, Sound Bite PR

  • Image of

    Murray Chalmers

    The Courier Restaurant Reviewer

  • Image of

    Jamie Scott

    Head Chef, The Newport

  • Image of

    Owen Hazel

    Co Owner, Jannettas Gelateria

The Chefs

Sponsors and Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

An error has occurred while loading your details. Please click the following link to try again - if the issue persists, please don't hesitate to contact us. Try again by refreshing the page.