The cHeRries Awards – Past Winners

2017

Excellent HR Manager

  • Alison Porter – Bilfinger Salamis
  • Gayle Rennie  – Aker Solutions
  • Karen Webster – Tokheim
  • Ruth Cameron – Amec Foster Wheeler – WINNER
  • Ruth Harris – Petrofac – HIGHLY COMMENDED

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Activpayroll
  • Bilfinger Salamis UK
  • Entier Limited – WINNER

Extraordinary HR Initiative

  • Aaron Duthie, Fiona Reid, Gillian Gray & Laura Smith-Meikle – Ace Winches
  • Gayle Rennie – Aker Solutions
  • Helen Strachan – Wood Group – WINNER
  • Sandra Ross – Bon Accord Care

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Donna Johnstone  – Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited
  • Hazel Cheung  – Stork – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Lesley Strachan  – Aberdeen Council
  • Peter Matthews   – Aberdeenshire Council  Learning and Development team online (ALDO) – WINNER

The Blossoming Award

  • Emily Duffield  – TAQA Bratani Ltd – WINNER
  • Emma McLemon – Petrofac Engineering and Production Services
  • Hayley Smith – Stork

Tremendous Training & Development

  • Organisational Development Team, Dundee & Angus College – WINNER
  • Cornerstone Learning & Development Team
  • Learning & Development Team, Taqa Bratani
  • Quality & OD, Dundee & Angus College

Outstanding HR Director

  • Annette Spedding – Hunting Energy Services
  • Lisa McPherson – ACE Winches
  • DR Annie Ingram – NHS Grampian – WINNER
  • Alison Green – Brewdog

Top Cherry

  • Sean Saluja – WINNER

 

2018

Exceptional Employee Engagement

  • Bon Accord Care – WINNER
  • EQ Accountants
  • Matrix international Ltd
  • Sodexo Energy & Resources

Excellent HR Manager

  • Neville Gall – Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd
  • Anna Douglas – Petrofac
  • Katherine Webster – Stork
  • Svetlana Bogdanova – Stoneridge Electronics Ltd
  • Gillian Kimber – VSA – WINNER

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Activpayroll
  • Highlands & Islands Enterprise
  • Matrix International Ltd
  • Walkers Shortbread Limited – WINNER

Extraordinary HR Initiative

  • Brew Dog People Team
  • VSA – Alan Clark – WINNER

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Karen Buchan – Balhousie Care Group – WINNER
  • Alasdair Howe – iSurvey Offshore Ltd
  • Kathryn Neale – Nexen
  • Kirsty Dornan – WorleyParsons

Superb Services to the Industry

  • Law at Work incorporating Empire – WINNER
  • Hunter Adams – HIGHLY COMMENDED

Terrific Team of the Year

  • Chrysaor E&P Services Ltd – WINNER
  • Nexen – The Emergency Response Training Team
  • Wood Plc – HR Team

Tremendous Learning & Development

  • EQ Chartered Accountants – HR & Training Team
  • Matrix International Ltd
  • Old Course Hotel, St. Andrews – WINNER
  • Sodexo Global Services

The Blossoming Award

  • Nicola Quinn – Inverness College, University of Highlands & Islands – WINNER
  • Holly McIntosh – Stork

Outstanding HR Director

  • John Stewart – SSE Plc – WINNER
  • Willie Wood – Johnstons of Elgin – HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Top Cherry Award for Outstanding Contribution

  • Karen Catto – Stewart Milne Group – WINNER