The cHeRries Awards – Previous Winners

2021

Excellent HR Manager

  • Jordan Noble, Joseph Robertson (Aberdeen) Limited
  • Kola Akintayo, Oceaneering International Services Ltd
  • Tracey Riley, Carnoustie Golf Links – WINNER

Exceptional Wellbeing in the Workplace

  • Absoft Ltd
  • Bilfinger Salamis UK – WINNER
  • Sodexo – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • TAQA

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Dundee and Angus College
  • Entier Ltd – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • MHA Henderson Loggie – WINNER
  • Xodus

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Catriona Milne, Wood – WINNER
  • Fiona MacDonald, Worley
  • Nicola Tocher, First Tech Group

Rising Star Award

  • April Lindie, Oceaneering International Services Ltd
  • Joann Almeida, Dundee University Students’ Association (DUSA) – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Jordan Noble, Joseph Robertson (Aberdeen) Limited – WINNER
  • Julie Edmonstone, CNOOC International
  • Lauren Wade, Worley

Terrific Team of the Year

  • Caledonia Housing Association – WINNER
  • Global Energy Group
  • MHA Henderson Loggie

Tremendous Learning and Development

  • CNOOC International – WINNER
  • Dundee City Council
  • Peterson

The Top cHeRry Award for Outstanding Contribution

  • Roger Hunt – WINNER

 

2020

*Please note the awards did not take place in 2020 due to COVID

 

2019

Excellent HR Manager

  • Alison Young, Wood – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Lindsay Brooks, Worley – WINNER

Exceptional Employee Engagement

  • Aker Solutions – WINNER
  • Sport Aberdeen

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Dundee and Angus College
  • Johnstons of Elgin – WINNER
  • Macphie
  • Stork

Extraordinary HR Initiative

  • Access Academy Team, Bilfinger Salamis – WINNER
  • Mobilise Team, Bilfinger Salamis
  • Birlinn Offshore

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Lynne George, Entier Ltd
  • Manju Beena, Oceaneering International Services Ltd
  • Sarah Ross, WorleyParsons – WINNER

Mike Reid Community Award

  • Nickie Scorgie, Sport Aberdeen
  • Pauline Robertson, TAQA
  • Ross Jolly, Deemount Consulting
  • Stacy Edghill, CV Aberdeen – WINNER

Outstanding HR Director

  • Carol Nicholson, VSA – WINNER
  • Sharon Catchpole, Inspire (Partnership Through Life) Ltd
  • Suzy Isles, NOV

Terrific Team of the Year

  • Dundee and Angus College
  • Inspire (Partnership Through Life) Ltd
  • Regional Talent Acquisition Team, Africa, Europe, Russia, NOV
  • HR Team, Robert Gordon University – WINNER
  • WorleyParsons

The Blossoming Award

  • Juliette McCheyne-Robb, Inspire (Partnership Through Life) Ltd – WINNER

Tremendous Learning and Development

  • Johnstons of Elgin
  • Leadership Development Team, Robert Gordon University
  • HR Team, TAQA – WINNER
  • People Development Team, Wood

The Top cHeRry Award for Outstanding Contribution

  • John Stewart, SSE plc – WINNER

 

2018

Exceptional Employee Engagement

  • Bon Accord Care – WINNER
  • EQ Accountants
  • Matrix international Ltd
  • Sodexo Energy & Resources

Excellent HR Manager

  • Neville Gall, Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd
  • Anna Douglas, Petrofac
  • Katherine Webster, Stork
  • Svetlana Bogdanova, Stoneridge Electronics Ltd
  • Gillian Kimber, VSA – WINNER

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Activpayroll
  • Highlands & Islands Enterprise
  • Matrix International Ltd
  • Walkers Shortbread Limited – WINNER

Extraordinary HR Initiative

  • People Team, Brew Dog
  • Alan Clark, VSA – WINNER

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Karen Buchan, Balhousie Care Group – WINNER
  • Alasdair Howe, iSurvey Offshore Ltd
  • Kathryn Neale, Nexen
  • Kirsty Dornan, WorleyParsons

Superb Services to the Industry

  • Law at Work incorporating Empire – WINNER
  • Hunter Adams – HIGHLY COMMENDED

Terrific Team of the Year

  • Chrysaor E&P Services Ltd – WINNER
  • The Emergency Response Training Team, Nexen
  • HR Team, Wood Plc

Tremendous Learning and Development

  • HR & Training Team, EQ Chartered Accountants
  • Matrix International Ltd
  • Old Course Hotel, St. Andrews – WINNER
  • Sodexo Global Services

The Blossoming Award

  • Nicola Quinn, Inverness College, University of Highlands & Islands – WINNER
  • Holly McIntosh, Stork

Outstanding HR Director

  • John Stewart, SSE Plc – WINNER
  • Willie Wood, Johnstons of Elgin – HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Top cHeRry Award for Outstanding Contribution

  • Karen Catto, Stewart Milne Group – WINNER

 

2017

Excellent HR Manager

  • Alison Porter, Bilfinger Salamis
  • Gayle Rennie, Aker Solutions
  • Karen Webster, Tokheim
  • Ruth Cameron, Amec Foster Wheeler – WINNER
  • Ruth Harris, Petrofac – HIGHLY COMMENDED

Exemplary Employer of Choice

  • Activpayroll
  • Bilfinger Salamis UK
  • Entier Limited – WINNER

Extraordinary HR Initiative

  • Aaron Duthie, Fiona Reid, Gillian Gray & Laura Smith-Meikle, Ace Winches
  • Gayle Rennie, Aker Solutions
  • Helen Strachan, Wood Group – WINNER
  • Sandra Ross, Bon Accord Care

Fantastic HR Advisor

  • Donna Johnstone ¬†– Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited
  • Hazel Cheung, Stork – HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Lesley Strachan, Aberdeen Council
  • Peter Matthews, Aberdeenshire Council ¬†Learning and Development team online (ALDO) – WINNER

The Blossoming Award

  • Emily Duffield, TAQA Bratani Ltd – WINNER
  • Emma McLemon, Petrofac Engineering and Production Services
  • Hayley Smith, Stork

Tremendous Training & Development

  • Organisational Development Team, Dundee & Angus College – WINNER
  • Cornerstone Learning & Development Team
  • Learning & Development Team, Taqa Bratani
  • Quality & OD, Dundee & Angus College

Outstanding HR Director

  • Annette Spedding, Hunting Energy Services
  • Lisa McPherson, ACE Winches
  • DR Annie Ingram, NHS Grampian – WINNER
  • Alison Green, Brewdog

The Top cHeRry Award for Outstanding Contribution

  • Sean Saluja – WINNER