Vows Awards 2017 – Winners

Winners will be announced at the VOWS Awards on 20th November.


vows awards 2017  

See Winners 2017

See Winners 2016

See Winners 2015

See Winners 2014

See Winners 2013

 

The Scottish VOWS Awards 2017 –  Brand Ambassadors

Chauffeurs of Carnoustie    &    Rachel Scott Couture

 2017 Nominee’s & Winners

Bridal Designer

Dragonfly and ButterBee Vintage 
Flossy and Dossy
 Winner Freja Designer Dressmaking
Joyce Young Design Studios

Bridal Dress Retailer

Amilou Bridal
Angharad Bridal
Apple Blossom Time
Crystal Bows Bridal Boutique
Ivory Whites
Katy’s Company Bridal Couture
Olivia Cameron Bridal
 Winner Opus Couture
Pamela Jaynes Bridal
Sophia Grace Couture
Wedding Belles Bridal (Alness)
Wedding Store (The)

Dress Alterations

Alter Girls Glasgow
Elizabeth Wallace Bridal Alterations
 Winner  Fabricated Bridal Alterations

Evening Music – Live Weddings Bands

Cruise Wedding Band
Highway Wedding Bands
Papa Shandy and the Drams
Sneaky Treacle
 Winner  T-Junction
The Jiggers Ceilidh Band

Evening Music – Wedding DJ

dbx events (DJ)
Diamond Discos
 Winner Gordy is a DJ

Groomswear Retailer

Kilt Store
 Highly Commended Kilts 4 U
Neil Selbie & Co
 Winner  Stewart Highland

Independent Wedding Co-ordinator

All Wrapped Up Events Management Ltd
 Winner  Litu – Wedding Consultants
Pretty White Weddings & Events

Instrumental Entertainment

Calum (Spud) Fraser – Professional Piper
 Winner  Capella String Quartet
 Highly Commended  Sarah MacNeil Harp
Skirls Aloud

Jeweller

Bejouled Ltd
Bercotts
 Winner  Jewellery By Liam Ross
Timothy J Sharp Designer & Goldsmiths

Specialist Wedding Services

 Winner Bespoke Catering & Events
Confetti Lane
Koosh Photobooth
Maurice King Toastmaster & Master of Ceremonies
MPG Entertainment (Magic)
Save the Date Collective
The Orde Food Company

Wedding Accessories Retailer

Lark & Lily Designs
 Winner Lily Luna
Vintage Belle
Crystal and Pearl Bridal

Wedding Cake Designer/Baker

Cherry On Top
 Winner  Jenny’s Cakes Ltd
Liggy’s Cake Company
Special Days Cakes
Sprinkles On Top
Truly Scrumptious Designer Cakes Ltd

Wedding Décor & Linen Hire

All Dressed Up
 Winner  Beautifully Covered
illumin8
Ivory Tower Weddings
Make Believe Events

Wedding Film Supplier

Busby Video
Chris Kelly Films
 Winner  Grand Gesture Wedding Films
Gryffe Weddings Ltd
Showreel Media
YPod Wedding Films

Wedding Florist

 Winner  Cherry Blossom
Coach House Flowers
Floral Elegance by Nikki Roberts
Jennifer Morrison Florist
Poppy Floral Design
The Diamond Bouquet
Trudi Todd Creative Florist

Wedding Hairdresser

Bee Bonnie
Cameo Bridal Styling (Greenock)
Gemma Taylor Hair
 Winner  Hair Ups
Lisa Ivone Bridal Hair Couture

Wedding Make-up Artist

I Do Makeup by Geo Kane
Leslie Sneddon Makeup Artistry
 Winner  Lisa Hart Make-up Artist
Make Up by Sharon Cuthbert
Natalie Mackenzie Makeup Artist

Wedding Party Outfitter

 Highly Commended  Catwalk (Falkirk)
 Winner  Joyce Young Design Studios
Patricia Forbes
Rouge Boutiques Ltd

Wedding Photographer

David Grant Simpson Photography
Dream Day Photography
 Winner  Emma Gray Photography
Lifetime Photography
Premier Photography (LMPA)
Stephen McCluskey Photography
Top Table Photography
View Photography
Weir Photography 

Wedding Stationery & Favours

 Winner Angelkin Cards
Bottled Love
Scottish Wedding Invitations
Stationery by Suzanne

Wedding Transport

Carrs Loch Lomond & Carrs Edinburgh
Granite City Car Hire
 Winner  Ultimate Private Hire
View from the Slow Lane Ltd

Wedding Venue Co-ordinator

Hallmark Hotel Irvine – Will Parrott
Lochside House Hotel and Spa – Laura Allan
Orocco Pier – Laura Marshall
New Lanark Mill Hotel – Lindsay Bain
Piperdam Golf & Leisure Resort – Stuart Glen
Piersland House Hotel – Martin Patterson
Radstone Hotel – Emerald Moody
 Winner  The Busby Hotel – Sarah Jane Anderson
 Highly Commended  The Principal Hotel Company –  Oskar Grodnicki

Wedding Venue – Aberdeen & Grampian

Banff Springs Hotel
Drumtochty Castle
Meldrum House Country Hotel
 Winner Norwood Hall Hotel

Wedding Venue – Edinburgh, Lothian & Borders

Broxmouth Park
Norton House Hotel & Spa
Orocco Pier
 Winner  Prestonfield House Hotel
Carberry Tower Mansion House

Wedding Venue – Fife, Angus & Perthshire

Craigsanquhar House Hotel & Country Estate
Myres Castle
Pratis Barns
 Winner  Rufflets St Andrews

Wedding Venue – Glasgow & The South West

Lochside House Hotel and Spa
New Lanark Mill Hotel
Seamill Hydro Hotel & Resort
 Winner  The Busby Hotel
The Lynnhurst Hotel
The Mill Forge Hotel
The Waterside Hotel
Western House Hotel

Wedding Venue – Highlands & Islands

 Winner  Achnagairn House
Eilean Donan Castle
Loch Ness Country House Hotel

Wedding Venue – Stirling, Argyll, Loch Lomond & The Trossachs

Culcreuch Castle Hotel
Glenskirlie House & Castle
Lodge on Loch Lomond Hotel
 Winner  Rosslea Hall Country House Hotel
The Cruin
Scottish Wedding Venue of the Year
 Prestonfield House Hotel 
 Judges Choice for Outstanding Achievement Award 2017 
   Capella String Quartet