Courier Business Awards

Courier Business Awards

Entry deadline extended – Now closing on Wednesday, July 10

Apex Hotel Dundee – Saturday, October 26, 2019.

That’s it folks. The shortlist has been announced and we can’t wait to recognise and reward business and individuals from across Angus, Dundee, Fife and Perthshire; businesses and individuals with entrepreneurial flair, who are pushing the envelope in the pursuit of commercial success and who go that extra mile to serve their customers and put the community at the heart of everything they do. Congratulations to all our finalists.

There are 19 categories, plus the coveted Business of The Year, sponsored by our title partner MHA Henderson Loggie, that is awarded to a shortlisted company which stands out from the pack and exhibits determination to achieve excellence in their field and create wealth and opportunity along the way.

Widely recognised as the leading business awards for Angus, Dundee, Fife and Perthshire, our awards continue to grow year on year and have become the largest event of its kind in the area and a fixture on the commercial calendar of Courier Country. We are proud to be returning to the grounds of the Apex to ensure a very special night to remember. Book your place now and you could be joining us at our glittering awards this year. Here is a look at our amazing 2018 awards.

Key Dates

25 Apr 2019 Entries open
10 Jul 2019 Entries close
16 Aug 2019 Shortlist announced
26 Oct 2019 The event

Itinerary

18.15: Drinks reception
18.55: Awards ceremony starts
20.15: Dinner
22.00: Awards ceremony continues
23.00: Entertainment/Networking
02.00: Carriages

Shortlist

  • Apprentice of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Calum Love, Fife Council Building Services
    2. Declan McFarlane, Tayside Contracts
    3. Jamie Craig, Rossie Young People's Trust
    4. Lottie Reardon, DYW Dundee & Angus
    Read More
  • Design and Innovation Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. ACE Aquatec
    2. NCR
    3. SP Technology
    4. Urban Foresight
    Read More
  • Digital Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. GoRoadie
    2. Miconex
    3. Zudu
    Read More
  • Enterprise in Education

    Sponsored By:

    1. Fertility Genomics
    2. Konglomerate Games
    3. Pocket Sized Hands
    4. Take Your Marks
    Read More
  • Entrepreneur of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Anne MacDonald, The Old Manse of Blair
    2. Dale Harris, ATL Turbine Services
    3. Kirsty Lunn, Molke
    4. Nathan Pyne-Carter, ACE Aquatec
    Read More
  • Export Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. ATL Turbine Services
    2. Dover Fueling Solutions
    3. Halley Stevensons
    Read More
  • Family Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Blue Star St Andrews
    2. Cairnie Fruit Farm & Mega Maze
    3. Caltech Lifts
    4. Crieff Hydro
    5. Glendoick Garden Centre
    6. J&D Wilkie Group
    7. James Donaldson & Sons
    8. John James Roofing
    9. Mackie Motors
    10. Perthshire Caravans
    11. Powerwasher Services
    12. Scott Brothers Butchers
    Read More
  • Games Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Hyper Luminal Games
    2. Konglomerate Games
    3. Pocket Sized Hands
    Read More
  • Growth Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Balhousie Care Group
    2. Entrust Resource Solutions
    3. Journeycall Ltd
    4. St Andrews Brewing Company
    Read More
  • Manufacturing Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Baker Hughes, a GE Company
    2. Dover Fueling Solutions
    3. J&D Wilkie Group
    Read More
  • Retail Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Assai Records
    2. Perthshire Caravans
    3. Scott Brothers Butchers
    Read More
  • Science and Technology Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. ACE Aquatec
    2. Exscientia Ltd
    3. SP Technology
    Read More
  • Service Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. ATL Turbine Services
    2. Castle Water
    3. Journeycall Ltd
    Read More
  • Small Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Elite Audio
    2. Jon Frullani Architect
    3. Tiger Lily Boutique
    Read More
  • Social Impact Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Dundee Contemporary Arts
    2. GrowBiz
    3. Hillcrest Futures
    4. Perth Autism Support SCIO
    5. Rossie Young People's Trust
    Read More
  • Tourism and Hospitality Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Carnoustie Golf Links
    2. Dundee Rep and Scottish Dance Theatre Limited
    3. Perthshire Caravans
    4. V&A Dundee
    Read More
  • Young Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Alpha Projects
    2. Pocket Sized Hands
    3. Tour Tag Ltd
    4. TEXO Group
    Read More
  • Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Announced on the evening
    Read More
  • Outstanding Contribution of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Announced on the evening
    Read More

2019 Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

Judges

  • Image of

    Richard Neville

    Head of Newspapers, DC Thomson Media

  • Image of

    David Smith

    Managing Partner, MHA Henderson Loggie

  • Image of

    Catriona MacIness

    Editor, The Courier

  • Image of

    Liz Cameron, OBE

    Chief Executive, Scottish Chambers of Commerce

  • Image of

    Chris van der Kuyl

    Chairman and co-Founder, 4J Studios

  • Image of

    Gayle Mann

    Chief Operating Officer, Entrepreneurial Spark

  • Image of

    Mike Soutar

    Advisor to Lord Sugar, BBC’s The Apprentice

Why enter?

Become a Sponsor/Partner