Courier Business Awards

Winners

  • Growth Business of the Year

    Growth Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Journeycall, Part of The ESP Group
    Read More
  • Digital Business of the Year

    Digital Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Tag Games
    Read More
  • Export Business of the Year

    Export Business of the Year Award

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Stoneridge Electronics
    Read More
  • Apprentice of the Year

    Apprentice of the Year Donna Smith

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Donna Smith, Fife Council
    Read More
  • Young Business of the Year

    Young Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Taypark House
    Read More
  • Design and Innovation Business of the Year

    Design & Innovation
    1. Winner Nicoll Russell Studios
    Read More
  • Entrepreneur of the Year

    Entrepreneur of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Andy Lothian, Insights
    Read More
  • Family Business of the Year

    Family Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Graham Pest Control
    Read More
  • Manufacturing Business of the Year

    Manufacturing Business of the Year
    1. Winner GSK Montrose
    Read More
  • Retail Business of the Year

    Retail Business of the Year
    1. Winner Davidsons Chemists
    Read More
  • Small Business of the Year

    Small Business of the Year
    1. Winner Crosbie Matthew Funeral Directors
    Read More
  • Rural Business of the Year

    Rural Business of the Year
    1. Winner SoilEssentials
    Read More
  • Science and Technology Business of the Year

    Science and Technology Business of the Year
    1. Winner CXR Biosciences Ltd
    Read More
  • Services Business of the Year

    Services Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Caledonia Housing Association
    Read More
  • Social Impact Business of the Year

    Social Impact of the Year
    1. Winner Links Park Community Trust
    Read More
  • Tourism Leisure and Hospitality Business of the Year

    Tourism, Leisure and Hospitality Business of the Year
    1. Winner Dundee Industrial Heritage
    Read More
  • Deal of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner UK Games Talent and Finance CIC
    Read More
  • Business of the Year

    Business of the Year

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Michelin
    Read More
  • Outstanding Contribution

    Outstanding Contribution
    1. Winner Jack Robertson
    Read More

Judges

  • Image of

    Richard Nevile

    Editor, The Courier

  • Image of

    David Smith

    Managing Partner, Henderson Loggie

  • Image of

    Jackie Waring

    Founder & CEO, Investing Women

  • Image of

    Nick Kuenssberg

    Chairman, Scott & Fyfe and Social Investment Scotland

  • Image of

    Jim Pettigrew

    Chairman, Clydesdale Bank

  • Image of

    Philip Long

    Director, V&A Museum of Design Dundee

Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

“We won Young Business of the year in last year’s Courier Business Awards, it was a great achievement to win this a year to the day we opened. The Courier award has put us on the map it has made people sit up and take notice that a gym in a rural area can thrive!!!”

Gary Fairweather, Newlife Fitness