Courier Business Awards

Courier Business Awards

WE HAVE OUR FINALISTS!

Thanks to all the businesses who entered this years Courier Business Awards. Some new faces, success stories, amazing development and recovery plans and even more inspiring journeys after such an unprecedented year.

Thanks also to our title sponsor Henderson Loggie and all our event sponsors as we simply couldn’t do this without your invaluable and continued support.

Our panel certainly had their work cut out for them and our shortlist is now revealed.

Winners will be announced at our glittering awards ceremony  on Saturday 30th October in our specially erected marquee in the grounds of the Apex City Quay Hotel, Dundee.

Let’s unite as one and make sure our region’s business community is given the recognition it truly deserves.

Here is a reminder of what we all aim to get back to.

Key Dates

30 Oct 2021 CBA2021

Itinerary

19:00: Awards

Shortlist

  • Apprentice Award

    Sponsored By:

    1. Blair Manderson , Fife Council Building Services
    2. Courtney Bayne, Dundee City Council
    3. Jason Cargill, WeeCOOK Kitchen
    Read More
  • Best Social Media (NEW)

    Sponsored By:

    1. HTS (Scotland) Ltd T/A Assai Records
    2. The Crystal Shop Scotland
    3. Verdala
    Read More
  • Business Leader (NEW)

    Sponsored By:

    1. Caroline McKenna
    2. Sonia Cottom
    3. Tim Allan
    Read More
  • Community Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Grain & Sustain
    2. Hillcrest
    3. Social Good Connect
    Read More
  • COVID Resilience Award (NEW)

    Sponsored By:

    1. Hutchison Technologies
    2. Property Studios
    3. WeeCOOK Kitchen
    Read More
  • Energy Business (NEW)

    Sponsored By:

    1. Coast Renewable Services
    2. Urban Foresight
    Read More
  • Family Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Powerwasher Services, Angus
    2. Royal Oak Tree Services, Angus
    3. Toll House Spirits, Angus
    4. Aydya Group, Dundee
    5. Harry Lawson, Dundee
    6. Hutchison Technologies, Dundee
    7. Craigie Farm, Fife
    8. Grain & Sustain, Fife
    9. The Crystal Shop Scotland, Fife
    10. Crieff Hydro Hotel, Perthshire
    11. Manhattan Family Restaurant, Perthshire
    12. The Pickled Peacock, Perthsire
    Read More
  • Independent Retail Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Grain & Sustain
    2. HTS (Scotland) Ltd T/A Assai Records
    3. The Crystal Shop Scotland
    Read More
  • Leisure, Tourism and Hospitality Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Crieff Hydro Hotel
    2. Sportsterz
    3. The Kirklands Hotel
    Read More
  • Most Innovative Business (NEW)

    Sponsored By:

    1. ATL Turbine Services
    2. NCR
    3. SP Automation & Robotics
    Read More
  • Service Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. ATL Turbine Services
    2. Respond Healthcare
    3. Shackleton Technologies
    Read More
  • Small Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. MadeAt94
    2. The HR Booth
    3. The Malting House
    4. Verus Financial Planning
    Read More
  • Technology Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Broker Insights
    2. NCR
    3. SP Automation & Robotics
    Read More
  • Young Business

    Sponsored By:

    1. Doorstep Glass Recycling
    2. Konglomerate Games
    3. Social Good Connect
    Read More

2021 Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

2021 Judging Panel

  • Image of

    Dr Liz Cameron, OBE

    Judging panel Chair and Chief Executive & Director, Scottish Chambers of Commerce

  • Image of

    Graham Huband

    Managing Editor, DC Thomson Media

  • Image of

    David Smith

    Managing Partner, Henderson Loggie

  • Image of

    Alan Lees

    Scotland Director, BT Corporate and Public Sector and Chairman of BT Scotland Board

  • Image of

    Angela Vickers

    CEO, Apex Hotels

2019 Winners

Become a Sponsor/Partner