The Press and Journal Gold Awards

The Press and Journal Gold Awards

Energy Voice, in association with the Press and Journal, is delighted and incredibly proud to bring you the Gold Awards in association with Aberdeen Standard Investments.

Since its inception in 2015, the awards have grown from strength to strength and are considered to be among the most prestigious awards in the energy sector.

The awards were launched in 2015 to recognise remarkable contributions to the UK offshore oil & gas industry.

The Gold Awards are now bigger and better than ever, and reflect the depth and breadth of the energy sector. From windfarm to rig, brewery to solar grid, the Gold Awards looks to recognise the people and businesses pushing the technological frontier and harnessing the power of energy to better their businesses.

In 2019 we celebrated the very best of the industry at a glittering award ceremony at The Chester Hotel on Friday 6th September.

 

 

For enquiries please contact Laura Adam e. laadam@dctmedia.co.uk  t. 01382 575308

 

CLICK HERE for full list of categories and criteria.

Key Dates

11 Mar 2019 Entries Open
1 May 2019 Entries Close
6 Sep 2019 Award Ceremony

Charity Partners

  • This year we supported 2 fantastic charities at the award ceremony on Friday 6th September at The Chester Hotel, Aberdeen.

     

    Friends of ANCHOR

    We raised £3,030 for Friends of ANCHOR through charity donations and a raffle on the evening.

     

    Charlie House

    We raised £2,500 for Charlie House by auctioning off a one-of-a-kind piece of artwork, produced using over 200 paintings, drawings and collages from the children, siblings and parents who are supported by Charlie House.

Shortlist

  • 1

    Sponsored By:

    1. Dirk Jan Gijsbers, Bluewater Energy Services
    2. Highly Commended Lee James, CHC Helicopter
    3. Winner Mavis Anagboso, CHC Helicopter
    Read More
  • 2

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Craig Morgan, Chevron North Sea Limited
    2. Douglas Young, ROVOP
    3. Kieran Kerr, Entier Limited
    Read More
  • 3

    1. Winner Kerrie Murray, Pryme Group
    2. Sarah Grayston, Wood
    3. Susan Elston, Sodexo
    Read More
  • 4

    1. CHC Helicopter
    2. Chevron North Sea Limited
    3. Winner Stork, A Fluor Company
    Read More
  • 5

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Ian Phillips, Oil & Gas Innovation Centre
    2. John Harris, Elevator
    3. Neil Brady, Scopus Engineering
    Read More
  • 6

    Sponsored By:

    1. CHC Helicopter
    2. Winner DeltaTek Global
    3. Sentinel Subsea
    4. TRAC Oil & Gas Ltd
    Read More
  • 7

    1. Hoover Ferguson
    2. Sodexo
    3. Winner TAQA
    Read More
  • 8

    1. David Smith, Cloffrickford Renewables Energy Company Limited
    2. Winner Vattenfall
    3. Highly Commended Wood
    Read More
  • 9

    1. BiSN
    2. Eserv International
    3. Winner Load Monitoring Systems
    Read More
  • 10

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner William (Bill) Edgar
    Read More

An error has occurred while loading your details. Please click the following link to try again - if the issue persists, please don't hesitate to contact us. Try again by refreshing the page.

Hall of Fame

  • Image of

    Professor Alex Kemp - 2015 winner

    Professor of Petroleum Economics and Director of Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance University of Aberdeen

  • Image of

    Dr Jim Milne CBE - 2016 winner

    Chairman and Managing Director Balmoral Group

  • Image of

    Sir Ian Wood - 2017 winner

    Chairman JW Holdings Ltd / Opportunity North East (ONE) / The Wood Foundation

  • Image of

    Robin Watson - 2018 Winner

    Chief Executive Wood Group

  • Image of

    William (Bill) Edgar - 2019 Winner

    Chairman Subsea UK

Photo Gallery

An error has occurred while loading your details. Please click the following link to try again - if the issue persists, please don't hesitate to contact us. Try again by refreshing the page.

Judging Panel

  • Image of

    Mark Lammey (Chair)

    Editor Energy Voice

  • Image of

    Alan Dick

    Vice President, Industry and Technology Simmons Energy

  • Image of

    Brenda Wyllie

    Northern North Sea and West of Shetland Area Manager Oil and Gas Authority

  • Image of

    Tracy Clark

    Director ITC Hydraulic Services Ltd

  • Image of

    Jodie MacLeod

    Legal Counsel Aberdeen Standard Investments

  • Image of

    Luca Corradi

    Innovation Network Director The Oil and Gas Technology Centre

  • Image of

    Paul White

    Chief Engineer - Subsea Production Systems & Services Baker Hughes, a GE Company

Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner

Sign-Up

An error has occurred while loading your details. Please click the following link to try again - if the issue persists, please don't hesitate to contact us. Try again by refreshing the page.