The Press and Journal Gold Awards

The Event

The Press and Journal and Energy Voice website are delighted and incredibly proud to launch our Gold Awards for 2017.
Since their inception in 2015, the awards have grown from strength to strength and are considered to be among the most prestigious awards in the energy sector.

 

In 2015, the Press and Journal, through its Energy supplement and sister site EnergyVoice.com, launched its very first business awards to recognise remarkable contributions to the UK offshore oil & gas industry.

 

This year, the Gold Awards are bigger and better than ever and we are thrilled to have BBC breakfast reporter and presenter Steph McGovern host the evening.

 

There are new awards and some highly-sought categories facing stiff competition. We will celebrate the very best of the industry at a glittering event at the Marcliffe Hotel on Friday 8th September, 2017.

Key Dates

2 May:Entries Open
2 July:Entries Close
8 September:Award Ceremony

Itinerary

Drinks Reception
Welcome and introductions
Dinner
Award ceremony
Networking
Carriages
Email Laura Adam or call 01382 575308

Judging Panel

  • Image of

    Damian Bates (Chair)

    Editor-In-Chief, Aberdeen Journals Ltd

  • Image of

    Alan Dick

    Vice President, Industry and Technology, Simmons & Company International

  • Image of

    Brenda Wyllie

    Northern North Sea and West of Shetland Area Manager, Oil and Gas Authority

  • Image of

    Jamie Stark

    Partner, Burness Paull LLP

  • Image of

    Jim Milne CBE

    Chairman and Managing Director, Balmoral Group

  • Image of

    Kevin Milne

    Group Treasurer, Aberdeen Asset Management PLC

  • Image of

    Les Linklater

    Executive Director, Step Change in Safety

  • Image of

    Mick Borwell

    Health Safety and Environment Policy Director, Oil & Gas UK

Shortlist

  • Apprentice Award

    Sponsored By:

    1. Bethany Strang, Repsol Sinopec Resources UK Limited
    2. Highly Commended James Farquhar, Hiretech Limited
    3. Winner Leanne Brown, Sparrows Group
    4. Lee Ballantyne, Wood Group
    Read More
  • Best Employee Award

    1. Winner John Hunter, Tendeka
    2. Leonard Hamill, Pipetech
    3. Pat Pearse, CHC Helicopter
    Read More
  • Best Employer Award

    1. Anderson Anderson & Brown LLP
    2. BP
    3. Winner Scarf
    Read More
  • Health and Safety Award

    Sponsored By:

    1. JCE Group (UK) Ltd / PhotoSynergy Ltd (PSL)
    2. Maersk Oil, Culzean Project Team
    3. North Star Shipping
    4. Winner Swire Oilfield Services and BP
    Read More
  • Industry Leader Award

    1. Howard Johnson, Blaze Manufacturing Solutions
    2. Mark Abbey, CHC Helicopter
    3. Winner Ray Riddoch, Nexen Petroleum UK Ltd
    Read More
  • Innovation Award - Product Innovation

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Enpro Subsea
    2. Pipetech
    3. Tendeka
    Read More
  • Innovation Award - Sector Innovation

    Sponsored By:

    1. Craig International
    2. Winner Peterson
    3. Swire Oilfield Services and BP
    Read More
  • Large Company of the Year

    1. ASCO
    2. Winner Chevron
    3. Sparrows Group
    Read More
  • Renewables Award

    1. Atlantis Resources
    2. Winner Statoil
    Read More
  • Small Company of the Year

    1. AISUS Offshore
    2. Winner EnerQuip
    3. Hiretech Limited
    4. Trojan Crates Limited
    5. Well-Centric
    Read More
  • Hall of Fame

    Sponsored By:

    1. Winner Sir Ian Wood, *Award accepted on his behalf
    Read More
  • We are delighted to announce our exciting collaboration with The Oil & Gas UK Awards 2017.

    All of this year’s finalists will be put forward for the prestigious Ultimate Gold Award – UGA, which will be judged by an independent panel. The shortlist will be announced at The Gold Awards on Friday 8th September and the winner announced at The Oil & Gas UK Awards on Thursday 2nd November at The AECC

    (Note: there is an opt-out option)

Hall of Fame

  • Image of

    Professor Alex Kemp (2015 winner)

    Professor of Petroleum Economics and Director of Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance, University of Aberdeen

  • Image of

    Dr Jim Milne CBE (2016 winner)

    Chairman and Managing Director, Balmoral Group

Photo Gallery

An error has occurred while loading your details. Please click the following link to try again - if the issue persists, please don't hesitate to contact us. Try again by refreshing the page.

Partners

Become a Sponsor/Partner